This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Breakfast Point Real Estate

Breakfast Point real estate

At the 2021 Census, flats and apartments made up 91% of occupied homes in Breakfast Point, against 22% across NSW.

  • House 4
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 91
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 35
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 36
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Breakfast Point as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$680 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,800 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,303 a weekNSW $1,829

An apartment suburb with few houses

Apartments set Breakfast Point apart from NSW. Flats or apartments were 91% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, while separate houses were 4%, against 66% across NSW, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses also 4%, against 12% across the state.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 65%, above the 30% across NSW, which suggests smaller homes are common here. Three-bedroom homes were 28% (35% across NSW) and homes with four or more bedrooms 6% (34% across NSW), both below the state. On Census night, 11% of private dwellings in Breakfast Point were unoccupied, above the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent and repayments above NSW

The median rent in Breakfast Point was $680 a week, above the $420 across NSW. The median household income was $2,303 a week, also above the $1,829 across NSW, and worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 30% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, against 23% across NSW. Of renting households, 91% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 69% across NSW.

Renting households were 36%, above the 33% across NSW, and outright owners 35%, above the 32% across NSW. Paying off a mortgage went the other way: 27% of households, below the 33% across NSW. For those paying, the median mortgage repayment was $2,800 a month, above the $2,167 across NSW.

Older residents in smaller households

The median age in Breakfast Point was 47 years, above the 39 across NSW, which suggests older residents than across the state. An average household held 2.1 people, below the 2.6 across NSW, which suggests fewer people sharing each home. At the 2021 Census, 4,678 people lived in the suburb of Breakfast Point.

Of people aged five and over in Breakfast Point, 46% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across NSW. The figure is the answer to one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.